Round 11

Round 11
Saturday 21 July 2018

Women - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 5.00pm Tregenza
Premier Div. - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 3.20pm Tregenza
Reserve Div. - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 2.00pm Tregenza
Thirds - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 12.40pm Tregenza
Under 16 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 11.30am Tregenza
Under 14 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 10.30am Tregenza
Under 12 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 9.30am Tregenza
Under 10 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 8.40am Tregenza
Under 8 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 8.00am Tregenza
Under 7 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 8.00am Tregenza

*Under 18 - Onkaparinga v Old Collegians 11.30am Parkinson3

Ground Location:
Old Collegians RUFC
Tregenza Oval
Booth Ave, Linden Park

*Burnside RUFC
Parkinson Oval
Cnr Parade & West Tce, Kensington Gardens

Club Membership

What a year this is going to be – our Clubs 50th

In 2018, we are also reaching out to all Jnrs parents to ask at least 1 per family become a Member.

We have lots in the pipework and we need everyone’s support.

Some of the benefits Members (Playing & Non-Playing) will enjoy in 2018 are:

·Members Meat raffle drawn after the speeches for all home games. (Must be     present with card to win – will re-draw until won on the day).

 ·Members 5 Drink raffle (Beer/Wine/Cider/Soft drink) drawn at the club every Saturday of the Home/Away season. (Must be present with card to win - Partial jackpot to following week if not won on first draw).

 ·5% Discount on selected Club merchandise.

 ·50th registration gift for Jnr’s.

 ·Members Hour prices at the bar, on top of our already fantastic prices.

 ·Members prices on coffees for those cold Saturday mornings.

 ·Access to various Club Sponsor Discounts.

 ·Discounted Club hire cost for private functions.

 ·A vote at the AGM, to determine ‘who’ manages ‘your’ club.

 ·Special Edition 50th Members Card & Lanyard.

 ·50th Anniversary Club Day in June 2018 (Date TBC)

 ·Hosting of a Finals Series in 2018 (TBC).

 ·Pride in calling yourself a Member of the ORUFC.

 + More

All funds raised from Non-Playing Members go directly back into the Club, YOUR club. In 2018 we have some dedicated 50th Year Anniversary events and everyone’s support is needed. Being a Member is just one way you can help.

Cost is $50 - Available from the 1st Jan 2018

Please see me, any 2018 Committee Member, or enquire at the bar.

FITZY

Onka 50th Anniversary Reunion and Celebrations

Onka 50th Anniversary Reunion and Celebrations
2018 is Onkaparinga RUFC's 50th year playing rugby in the SA competition.
We are planning one special day for reunions and celebrations for all club, members, ex-members and friends. We will have home games all day for all grades from Juniors up to the A Grade.
So if you are a past player, coach, member, supporter or barfly please come out on 23 June 2018 and reunite with past, present and up and coming players to celebrate our 50 years of the best club in rugby.
There will also be an exhibition game for our Onka past players against the Crippled Crows on this day. This would be a fun way for some of our older player not playing anymore to be a part of the celebrations.
We would love to see you there.

Junior Training

Pre-Season Trainings will be:

7s & 8s - Thursdays 5:30pm - 6.30pm

10s - Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:30pm - 6.30pm

12s – Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:30pm - 6.30pm

14s – Tuesdays and Thursdays  5:30pm - 6.30pm

16s – Tuesdays and Thursdays 5.15pm - 6.30pm

18s - Tuesdays & Thursdays 6.30pm - 7.30pm

Trophy Winners 2017

Premier Div. 
Best & Fairest- Troy Doughty
Most Consistent- Gerhard Van Aswegen
Most Improved- Kurtis Wooldridge-Wright
Best Tackler- Gerhard Van Aswegen & Pete Saunders
Coaches Award- Ryan Evans
Encouragment Award- Isaac Nathan
Best 1st year player- Kane Golding
Players' Player- Pete Saunders

Reserve Div. 
Best & Fairest- Liam Wall
Most Consistent- George McDonald
Most Improved- Isaiah Schoemaker
Best Tackler- Ryan Corbett
Coaches Award- Warren Viner
Best 1st year player- Reuben Stretch

Div. 1 Reserve
Best & Fairest- Ben Kinnaird
Most Consistent- Jonathon Irvine
Most Improved- Adam Marsh
Best Tackler- Hamish Hooper
Coaches Award- Adam Mahine
Players' Player- Matt Whitton

Under 18 Div. 
Best & Fairest- Caleb Whitton
Most Consistent- Josiah Keelan
Most Improved- Blake De Groot & Jesse O'Connor
Best Tackler- Harrison Dix
Coaches Award- Jake Moulder

Players of the finals- Rhys Merriman & Troy Doughty
Club Person of the Year- Max Shearer

Coaches 2018

Senior coaches 2018
Premier Div. - Colin Ormsby
Premier Reserve Div. - Trent Ormsby
Div. 1 Reserve - Mick Shelton & Dan Kuijpers
Women’s Div. - George McDonald 

Junior coaches & managers 2018

U18s
Iain Bryce - coach. 
Stephen Dix - manager.

U16s
Liam Smith, Nathan Evans - coach
Martin Hayter - Assistant coach
Mellisa Nash - Manager

U14s
Michael Shelton, Caelan Shelton - coach
Stephanie Liddiard - Manager

U12s
Hamish Hooper, Caleb Whitton - coach
Pete Sommers - Manager

U10s
Steve McCurry - coach
Hein Zerwick- Assistant coach
Hermione McCurry - Manager

U8’s
Shane Warren - coach
Louise Fiddes - manager

U7s
Daniel Taylor - coach
Brook Tombs - Assistant Coach